You need to sign a Digital Privacy Waiver before beginning a health service.

December 6th 2019

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is published and drafted as per Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use.
By using the services of M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., you agree to the terms of the user agreement regarding your sensitive personal data or information (SPDI). For the purpose of this Agreement, the term "I" / "You" means any user including patient using the services of M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., through signing up on Smart Health systems by Fellow Healthtech Inc of M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd.,. The term "We", "Our" shall mean M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd.
WHAT KIND OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?We may collect the following SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION from you while you use our services
We may collect the following SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION from you while you use our services
​Prefix
First Name
Last Name
Gender
Date of Birth / Age
Phone Number
City/ Town
State

Health Information - Vitals - including Weight (kg), Height (cm), Temperature, BMI, BP, Heart Rate, SpO2, RBT/ Glucose, Cholesterol and any other health/medical examination ​

Medical Information including Existing Medication details, Name of the Disease (if any), Details of Symptoms (if any) Visiting Doctor Information Medical & Health Records - including Medical/ Doctor Prescription given by the Doctor upon examination (Name, Type, Strength, Count, Unit, Medicine Dosage Information, No. of Days, Usage Directions)

WHO COLLECTS YOUR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., with services from Fellow Healthtech IncKapil Towers, 10th Floor, ISB Rd, Financial District, Nanakramguda, Hyderabad, Telangana 500032

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING YOUR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION?

To facilitate medical treatment or health services to any individual during an epidemic, outbreak of disease or any threat to public health etc.

To respond to any medical emergency involving a threat to the life or a severe threat to the health of any individual

To get in touch with you as and when necessary including email and SMS

To provide the services requested by you

TO WHOM YOUR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SHARED?

Your SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION may be shared with the following entities, persons for the purpose as mentioned in this PolicyDoctors (for providing medical treatment and services)Pharmacists and Lab Technicians (for providing required medicines and for processing any medical reports if required)Our Software Data Entry Operators (for internal records purpose)Authorized IT Administrators (only temporary access for the purpose of supporting our software application)

DISCLOSURE POLICY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RULE 6 OF THE IT RULES 2011

Your SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity relating to our Services, use of (Name of your product)

Your SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

We do not rent, sell, publish or share your SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless:

we have your consent and permissionto help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of our legal policies or to defend against legal claims;Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION?

Sharing your SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION is entirely voluntary. However, we offer some services only to persons who register with us by providing their SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA (SPDI), PERSONAL INFORMATION . You may opt-in or opt-out of any services. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time by contacting us.

Upon request, we will remove/block your sensitive personal identifiable information from our database, thereby cancelling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive even after the deletion or the termination of your account subject to the applicable laws being in force.

WHAT SECURITY PROCEDURES ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT INFORMATION FROM LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you.

We herein represent and warrant that we have in place "Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures" as per IT Rules 2011, IT Act 2000 and applicable laws. However, we herein intend to notify you that we shall not be liable for any acts, actions, commissions, omissions beyond our control including any unforeseen cyber-attacks

OPT OUT / WITHDRAW CONSENT

You shall also be provided with an option to OPT- OUT by writing in email to us. Further, in case you intend to withdraw your consent provided herein, then you shall contact our Grievance Officer and send an email to info@verahealthcare.com informing the same.

GRIEVANCE MECHANISM
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Grievance Officer: Vikranth Pillarisetty
Email id: info@verahealthcare.com
Time: Mon – Fri (10:00AM to 5:30PM)
If you have chosen to use our services, you herein acknowledge and agree that Doctors, Pharmacists are independent professionals and M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., holds no liability, responsibility for their actions, acts, activities, commissions, omissions, negligence. You herein acknowledge and agree M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., only facilitates medical camps and enables you to get connected with the Doctors for the purpose of diagnosing your health and medical conditions. We hold no responsibility, liability for the interactions between you and the Doctors.

USER DATA PROTECTION AGREEMENT

This user agreement is published and drafted in accordance & compliance with Section 43 A of IT Act 2008 and IT Rules 2011 (Intermediary guidelines) that require intermediaries to have a user agreement regarding sensitive personal data or information (SPDI).

By using the services of M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., you agree to the terms of the user agreement regarding your sensitive personal data or information (SPDI). For the purpose of this Agreement, the term "I" means any user including patient using the services of M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., through signing up on Smart Health of M/s. Fellow Healthtech Inc.

TERMS

1. I understand and have the knowledge that my sensitive personal data or information is being collected.

2. I understand and have the knowledge of the purpose for which my sensitive personal data or information is collected.

3. I understand and have the knowledge of the indented recipients of the information.

4. I understand and have the knowledge of the name and address of the agency that is collecting, retaining and using the information.

5. I understand that I have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected by M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., for registering and signing upon on Smart Health

6. I understand that I also have an option (while using and registering on Smart Health to withdraw my consent given earlier to M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., and understand and accept that such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing, email to M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., in such case, M/s. Vera Hospitals Pvt Ltd., shall have the option not to provide the services for which the said information was sought.

7. I read and have understood the Privacy Policy attached and enclosed along with this Agreement

Please enter your full name.
Please enter your answer here.
Click to sign
Please sign here.
Please enter valid date.